CJCC Summary of SB 187
[…] The other changes simplify existing language. Paragraph (10) is deleted and that language is moved to Code Section 17-15-7.

Code Section 17-15-3 revises paragraph (a) by deleting reference to the abolition of the Compensation Board in existence on June 30, 1992.

Code Section 17-15-4 revises paragraph (3) adds the following language relating to the board’s authority to determine appeals, “including circumstances when it appears a claim may be time-barred.”

Code Section 17-15-5 revises paragraph (a) by adding the pronoun “her” and the words “In any case in which the person entitled to make a claim is deceased, the claim may be filed on his or her behalf by.” Paragraph (b)(1) is revised to replace references to “claimant” to “victim.” The time period within which a claim must be filed is changed from “one year” to “three years” after the occurrence or “three years” after the death of the victim.