CJCC Summary of SB 187
[…] In both paragraphs (d) and (e), the reference to “Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund” is replaced with the word “fund.”

Code Section 17-15-10 is revised by inserting the language originally in Code Section 17-15-9 that relates to limitations on award payments. Additionally, references to “Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund” are replaced with the word “fund.”

Code Section 17-15-11 is revised by adding the words “or her.”

Code Section 17-15-12 is revised by deleting references to “victim,” “crime,” or “criminal act” throughout.

Code Section 17-15-13 is revised in paragraph (a)by deleting the words “to, or on behalf of, a victim or eligible family member” and “such criminal” with “an act resulting in compensation being paid pursuant to this chapter. In paragraph (b) “criminal act” is replaced by “crime.” In paragraphs (e) and (f), references to “Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund” are replaced by the word “fund.” Additionally, “victim” is deleted and a reference to the “Georgia Crime Victims Compensation Board” is replaced with “board.”