Committees

Executive Committee
The committee prepares and presents the annual budget request, in cooperation with the Director, for submission to the full Council; establishes and approves the agenda for regular scheduled meetings of the council; establishes and reviews with the full Council an annual work plan for the Council's staff and acts on behalf of the council membership in the event of an emergency.

Members:

  • Judge Andy Fuller, Chair
  • Joe Hood, Vice Chair
  • Drew Furgeson
  • George Turner
  • Bryan Tyson


Crime Victims Compensation Board
The committee hears and determines appeals on denied claims filed to the Council's Georgia Crime Victims Compensation Program.

Members:

  • Bryan Tyson, Chair
  • Brian DiNapoli, Vice Chair
  • Nicole Berger
  • Kimberly Daniel
  • Janis Mangum


Criminal Justice Grants Committee
The committee oversees funding from the U.S. Department of Justice for criminal justice-related grants to state and local government entities. The committee is particularly responsible for oversight of the Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant (Byrne JAG) and the Residential Substance Abuse Treatment (RSAT) grant programs.

Members:

  • TBD, Chair
  • Liz Hausmann
  • Joe Hood
  • Avery Niles 
  • Juliette Scales
  • Chuck Spahos
  • Ken Vance
  •  

Victim Assistance Grants Committee
The committee oversees funding from the U.S. Department of Justice for victims of crime related grants to non-profits, state and local entities. The two major formula grant programs include: Victim of Crime Act (VOCA), and Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).

Members:

  • George Turner, Chair
  • Nicole Berger
  • Cynthia Clanton
  • Brian DiNapoli
  • Joe Hood

Statistical Analysis Center Advisory Committee
The committee is a multi-disciplinary cross section of Council members or their designees.  The committee is charged with informing CJCC Statistical Analysis Center (SAC) staff about upcoming policy, research, or evaluation issues pertinent to different aspects of the criminal justice system including: corrections, law enforcement, victim services, prosecution, and the judiciary.  Committee members also facilitate the exchange and use of data necessary for any research or evaluation projects in which the SAC may be engaged.

Members:                                                                                                                      

  • Drew Ferguson, Chair
  • Brad Bryant, Vice Chair
  • Greg Arnold, GAAOC
  • Daryl Beggs, GBI Representative
  • Terri Fisher, GBI Representative
  • Mark Guzzi, DCOR Representative
  • Christopher Hansard, GAAOC Representative
  • Scott Maurer, PAP Representative
  • Jay Sanders, Dept. of Community Supervision